FDR Girls, Mount Academy Boys Win MHAL Tag Team Titles – Daily Freeman

0


MILTON, NY – The girls from Roosevelt High and the boys from Mount Academy won the tag team titles on Thursday, October 28 during the Mid-Hudson Athletic League Cross Country Championships at the Hudson Valley SportsDome.

Schools have also claimed individual champions.

Ashleigh Villano of Roosevelt won the girls’ race, managing the 3.11 mile course in 21: 24.5, ahead of Ella Urrico and Claire Holt of New Paltz.

Roosevelt’s Ashleigh Villano sits on top of the MHAL Cross Country Championship held at the Hudson Valley Sports Dome in Milton, NY on Thursday afternoon October 28, 2021 (Tania Barricklo / Daily Freeman)

The presidents fended off New Paltz 51-55 for team honors.

The Mount Academy boys won easily, scoring 27 points while Roosevelt and Wallkill were tied for second at 81.

The Eagles took four of the top eight spots. Ike Blough raced for the title with a time of 16: 07.9. His teammate Kent Kleinsasser was far second with 17: 13.9. Mount Academy also had Loni Moody (5th, 18: 01.8) and Donovan Baird (8th, 18: 21.8) also in the top 10.

Luke Diemoz of Wallkill was third overall in 17: 34.2.

The athletes will travel to Bear Mountain next Thursday, November 4, for the Section 9 State Qualifying meet.

GIRLS

Team: 1. FD Roosevelt (FDR) 51 points; 2. New Paltz (NP) 55; 3. Millbrook (mill) 114; 4. Wallkill (Mur) 114; 5. Spackenkill (Spac) 120; 6. Ontéora (O) 133; 7. Haute-Terre (H) 133; 8. Red Hook (RH) 174. Incomplete teams: Ellenville (E); Rondout Valley (RV); Sausages (Sau)

1. Ashleigh Villano (FDR) 21:24.5; 2. Ella Urrico (NP) 21: 44.4; 3. Claire Holt (NP) 21: 54.7; 4. Andie Psilopoulos (Mur) 22: 13.6; 5. Olivia Lucal (Mill) 22:29.7; 6. Sarah Chiarieri (Spac) 22: 43.7; 7. Hannah Ettinger (NP) 23: 15.4; 8. Emma Elizondo (Marl) 23: 22.7; 9. Maria Morales (Mur) 23: 26.6; 10. Emma Jarvis (FDR) 23: 36.3

11. Erica Angelillo (H) 23: 41.4; 12. Kathryn Gagliardi (Spac) 23: 47.6; 13. Alex Enkler (FDR) 23: 52.3; 14. Casey Druskin (Sau) 23: 53.3; 15. Haley Kaflowitz (FDR) 23: 53.6; 16. Admit Adams (H) 24: 04.1; 17. Madison Harkenrider (Mill) 24: 10.2; 18. Léa Malcarne (FDR) 24: 14.5; 19. Ava Deguzman (Mur) 24: 32.2; 20. Clara Samko (RV) 24: 47.3

21. Olivia Wayne (FDR) 24: 54.3; 22. Rachel Williams (O) 24: 55.9; 23. Alexa Friedman (NP) 25: 00.7; 24. Elizabeth Bosan (Mill) 25: 15.9; 25. Hailey Peck (O) 25: 19.2; 26. Roxanne Deney-Bhogart (NP) 25: 30.1; 27. Elizabeth Jurkowski (FDR) 25: 34.7; 28. Tess Turner (Spac) 25: 43.7; 29. Elizabeth Aldous (RH) 25: 53.3; 30. Derya Abitagaoglu (RH) 25: 58.1

31. Alicia Veranes-Suarez (NP) 26: 21.1; 32. Ferun Mayer (O) 26: 24.8; 33. Veda Keon (NP) 26: 27.9; 34. Roselle Davis (O) 26: 34.5; 35. Chloe Schropfer (O) 26: 34.7

BOYS

Team: 1. Mount Academy (MA) 27 points; 2. FD Roosevelt (FDR) 81; 3. Wallkill (Mur) 81; 4. New Paltz (NP) 109; 5. Red hook (RH) 129; 6. Rhinebeck (Rhb) 133; 7. Ontéora (O) 224; 8. Millbrook (mill) 257; 9. Haute-Terre (H) 275; 10. Saugerties (Sau) 280; 11. Dover (D) 283; 12. Spackenkill (Spac) 308. Incomplete teams: Ellenville (E); Rondout Valley (RV)

1. Ike Blough (MA) 16:07.9; 2. Kent Kleinsasser (MA) 17: 13.9; 3. Luke Diemoz (Mur) 17: 34.2; 4. Stefan Hummel (FDR) 17: 42.3; 5. Loni Moody (MA) 18:01.8; 6. Jake Craypo (Mur) 18: 14.1; 7. Adam Moyer (RH) 18: 21.6; 8. Donovan Baird (MA) 18:21.8; 9. Maxwell Hawkins (NP) 18: 23.0; 10. JJ GIordano (NP) 18: 28.4

11. Dwayne Arnold (MA) 18:32.7; 12. Julian Pritchard (FDR) 18: 32.8; 13. Will Krumm (FDR) 18: 34.0; 14. Joseph Hagerty (Rhb) 18: 37.8; 15. Christian Cale (Rhb) 18: 38.1; 16. Dylan Zumpe (MA) 18: 38.5; 17. Riley Burke (Mur) 18:40.4; 18. Griffin Giles (Rhb) 18: 41.6; 19. Trapper VanDreason (O) 18: 42.7; 20. Liam Boyd (RH) 18: 43.2

21. Mason Enkler (FDR) 18: 44.0; 22. Josh Craypo (Mur) 18: 58.6; 23. Lucien Skuba-Valdez (NP) 18: 58.7; 24. Todd Maendel (MA) 19:02.4; 25. Garrett Ackerman (Mill) 19:03.6; 26. Chace Snyder (NP) 19:08.2; 27. Christian Totman (RH) 19:08.6; 28. Yeoho Jeong (MA) 19:08.6; 29. Justin Cardwell (D) 19: 11.2; 30. Alex Carter (Sau) 19: 15,1

31. Lorenzo Guzman-Bongiorno (Spac) 19: 17.2; 32. Jack Birchwood (FDR) 19: 24.7; 33. Waseem Saroyia (FDR) 19: 25.5; 34. JJ Wagner (Mur) 19: 26.3; 25. Mike McCutcheon (O) 19: 26.6


Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.