Goshen’s Kayla Schramm deserves a trip to the States

GOSHEN — Kayla Schramm’s name might not be on the tip of your tongue when you’re talking about Section 9’s great running champions, and that’s probably a disservice.

Schramm qualified for her ninth New York State Championships on Friday — and that’s without the lost COVID opportunities in 2020 and 2021. She’s competed four times in cross country states, three times in state indoors and she’s heading to her second outdoor states next week.

“I think the previous (state dating) experiences just put you in a good frame of mind,” she said. “You know how everything is going to be and where to be and when.”

She was hoping for a personal best in the 1,500 meters on Wednesday, but it was a rather hot afternoon at her home track in Goshen and her main rival withdrew from the race. Still, Schramm won the Section 9 state qualifier in 4 minutes, 45.45 seconds to earn the Division I (big school) spot, nearly six seconds ahead of Division II qualifier Shaylen Goslar of Chapel. Field.

Results for Thursday day 1:Athletics: Cornwall’s Murray and Baloga make big gains in qualifying

Pictures from Friday:Photos: Section 9 Athletics State Qualifying Meet

Pictures from Thursday:Section 9 Athletics State Qualifier: Cornwall’s Murray and Baloga make big wins

“I think (the PR) is still coming to the United States,” said Schramm, who ran 4:39.97 at the Loucks Games three weeks ago. “I think I’ve picked up the slack, especially in the last few weeks, by cutting my times.”

Goshen senior Kayla Schramm wins the girls' 1,500 meter race in the Section 9 qualifying athletics meet at her home track on Friday.  Schramm won the race at 4:45:45.  KELLY MARSH/For the Times Herald-Record

Frankly, Schramm is just happy to race and compete again after two years of truncated action. She managed to compete in club competitions more than half a dozen times last spring and returned to full cross-country competition last fall – she finished second in the OCIAA competition, won sections, finished 12th in states and 27th in federations.

“It was hard,” the last two years, she said. “It was a lot of training by myself. I tried to find my own matches and joined a club team but it’s much better now that everything is back and rolling with my team.

“I definitely missed it. I think I missed the competition and everything, but I don’t think I had any big setbacks. I trained anyway… I don’t know if I improved but I maintained.

Boston College coaches like what they’ve seen, and last November Schramm signed with the Eagles and played in the Atlantic Coast Conference.

Her mother, Tracy, raced for Penn State and had Kayla race when she was 6 years old. Kayla gave up her other sports activities, including gymnastics, when she entered eighth grade and her mother has been supportive ever since.

Next

The State Federation Championships will be hosted by Cicero-North Syracuse on June 10-11.

[email protected]

Twitter: @KenMcMillanTHR

Boys

Winners of Divisions 1 and 2 qualify for the state meet; an asterisk marks additional state qualifiers based on two separate standards

Key: Beacon (Bea); Chapel Field (CF); Chester (Ches); Cornwall (Cor); Eldred (Eld); Ellenville (Ell); F. D. Roosevelt (FDR); Fallsburg (fall); Goshen (God); Highland (high); James I. O’Neill (JIO); Kingston (King); Freedom (Lib); Marlboro (Marne); Millbrook (Mill); Minisink Valley (MV); Monroe-Woodbury (MW); Monticello (Mount); New Paltz (PN); Newburgh Free Academy (NFA); Onteora (Ont); Pinewood (PB); Pine Plains (PP); Port Jervis (PJ); Red hook (RH); Rondout Valley (VR); Saugerties (Saug); West Sullivan (SW); Tri-Valley (TV); Central Valley (VC); Warwick (War); Washingtonville (washing); Webbutuck (Web)

100 meters: Div. 1 – 1. Azaziah Marshall (VC) 11.03; 2. Edouard Manente (Bea) 11.24; 3. Myles Gordon (King) 11.27; DNS. Jiles Addison* (Cor) did not start; Div. 2 – 1. Cameron Sands (RV) 10.80; 2 Jadon Spain* (JIO) 10.89; 3. Nolan Kozera (Mill) 11.26

200: Div. 1 – 1. John Fermpong (NFA) 22.46; 2. MarcSean Montero* (Horn) 22.61; 3. Neville Lamey (Medium) 22.75; Div. 2 – 1. Nolan Kozera (Moulin) 22.75; 2. Wayne Kratz (Lib) 23.46; 3. Ryan Pikul (high) 23.91; 6. Cameron Sands* (RV) 25.36; 7. Jadon Spain* (JIO) 26.35

400: Div. 1 – 1. Charles Cypress (Horn) 50.25; 2. Matthew Worrell (NFA) 51.08; 3. Kalegnon Dogba (FDR) 51.84; Div. 2 – 1. Jackson Smith (JIO) 50.69; 2. Gabriel Desrochers (Lib) 53.15; 3. Ryan Pikul (raised) 53.56

1,600: Div. 1 – 1. Jacob Kosilla (FDR) 4:24.33; 2. Ryan Murray (Horn) 4:24.86; 3. (4) Evan LaBelle (Bea) 4:29.97; Div. 2-1. (3) Adam Furman (TV) 4:25.65; 2. (7) Adam Moyer (RH) 4:35.36; 3. (9) Carson Darling (JIO) 4:38.29

110 hurdles: Div. 1 – 1. Victor Perez (Horn) 15.53; 2. Ilunga Salerno (Cor) 15.66; 3. Devin Loprieno (VC) 15.94; 10. Elijah Mallard* (Washing) 17.23; Div. 2 – 1. Alexandre Peyser (NP) 15.31; 2. Shaun Coles (lib.) 16.06; 3. Chris Kay (VR) 16.76

400 hurdles: Div. 1 – 1. Joe Napolitano (Washing) 56.80; 2. David Ramirez (PB) 57.13; 3. Anthony Burnett (NFA) 58.66; 10. Elijah Mallard* (Wash) 61.91; Div. 2 – 1. Alexandre Peyser (NP) 56.47; 2. Thomas Clark (RV) 59.19; 3. Josh McNeil (Ell) 61.33

3000m steeplechase: Div. 1 – 1. (1) Evan Waterton (Montreal) 9:37.28; 2. (2) Collin Gilstrap (MW) 9:42.94; 3. (5) Derek Leiter (Washing) 10:09.46; Div. 2 – 1. 1. (3) Caleb Edwards (TV) 10:03.88; 2. (4) Van Furman (TV) 10:03.88; 3. (9) Jeremy Brazee (Ell) 11:08.49

Relay 400: Div. 1 – 1.Middletown 43.55; 2. Monticello 43.91; 3. Monroe-Woodbury 44.33; Div. 2 – 1. O’Neill 43.79; 2. Marlboro 44.34; 3. Rondut Valley 44.67

Relay 1,600: Div. 1 – 1. Cornwall 3:19.92; 2. Washingtonville 3:21.53; 3.Newburgh 3:22.31; Div. 2-1. O’Neill 3:29.04; 2. Rhinebeck 3:31.10; 3. Freedom 3:32.33

Relay 3,200: Div. 1 – 1. (1) Monroe-Woodbury 8:09.40; 2. (2) Pinewood 8:25.29; 3. Warwick 8:25.35; Div. 2 – 1. (8) Tri Valley 9:02.93; 2. (9) O’Neill 10:33.95

Long jump: Div. 1 – 1. Christian Sterling (Horn) 22-8.5; 2. Lucas Vermeulen (Bea) 20-11.25; 3. Jagger Blauvelt (Medium) 20-8.25; Div. 2 – 1. Constentino Procsia (PJ) 22-0.25; 2. Matthew Petty (high) 20-2; 3. Drew Heimink (Marne) 19-9.5

Triple jump: Div. 1 – 1. Randy Odhiambo (FDR) 43-11; 2. Kyle German (MW) 42-5.5; 3. Jadden Bryant* (Montreal) 42-5; Div. 2 – 1. Evan Maasik (JIO) 43-11.75; 2. Matthew Petty (high) 42-11.25; 3. Chinedu Okasi (Marne) 41-4.5

Shot Put: Div. 1 – 1. Matthew Gold (Cor) 45-4; 2. Emmanuel Williams (NFA) 44-7; 3. Jack Connolly (King) 41-10.5; Div. 2 – 1. Chris Campanelli (SW) 47-7.5; 2. Dylan McIntyre (ON) 44-8; 3. Trace Naples (Marne) 43-9.5

Disc: Div. 1 – 1. Rohan Sonakya (MW) 138-0; 2. Qualiar Newton (FDR) 132-1; 3. Samuel Okeyo (NFA) 130-0; Div. 2 – 1. Aidan Ifkovits (NP) 159-8; 2. Trace Napoli (Marne) 139-9; 3. Chris Campanelli (SW) 139-9

Pentathlon: Div. 1 – 1. Jaden Bisono (Gosh) 2,954 points; 2. Connor Efinger (Washing) 2,488; 3. Louis Comitz (Horn) 2,152; Div. 2 – 1. Christian Totman (Dr) 2,253 points; 2. Jack Samko (RV) 2,150; 3. Gavin Wickersham (JIO) 1,936

Hammer (non-state event): Div. 1 – 1. Stephen Gihr (PB) 142-3; 2. Nick Keglovitz (Wall) 118-7; 3. Zachary Banse (MV) 74-10; Div. 2 – 1. Jose Iraola-Ceely (Marne) 135-8; 2. Brandon Kaplan (TV) 123-8; 3. Aman Butler (TV) 117-10

Girls

100 meters: Div. 1 – 1. Kessler Hirsch (MV) 12.40; 2. Kaylen Tenemille (MW) 12.46; 3. Isabelle Wade (VC) 12.72; Div. 2 – 1. Jacqueline Kennedy (RV) 12.48; 2. Sabrina Mongon (mill) 13.25; 3. Mariah Odari (PN) 13.35

200: Div. 1 – 1. Kaylen Tenemille (MW) 25.38; 2. Sania Kuylen (NFA) 25.64; 3. Rihanna Burgher (MV) 25.77; Div. 2 – 1. Jacqueline Kennedy (RV) 25.59; 2. Amelia Benjamin* (Ell) 25.68; 3. Sabrina Mongon (Moulin) 27.56

400: Div. 1 – 1. Bianca Staples (VC) 57.17; 2. Zoe Rodi (PB) 58.27; 3. Chelsea Reynolds (Montreal) 62.18; Div. 2 – 1. Gisella King (Fall) 61.79; 2. Amanda Intrieri (Web) 62.59; 3. Maggie DiDonna (NP) 64.76

1,500: div. 1 – 1. Kayla Schramm (Gosh) 4:45.45; 2. (3) Christina Diorio (God) 5:00.17; 3. (4) Carla Bautista (King) 5:02.40; Div. 2 – 1. (2) Shaylen Goslar (FC) 4:51.16; 2. (6) Eve Steele (JIO) 5:11.57; 3. (7) Zoe Arnett (Ches) 5:13.02

100 hurdles: Div. 1 – 1. Caigan Leonard (Horn) 15.75; 2. Taina DeJesus (Montreal) 15.88; 3. Andrianna Poznahovska (MW) 16.19; Div. 2 – 1. Veda Keon (NP) 16.32; 2. Leontina Reppucci (Dr) 17.99; 3. Magnolia Flamhaft (RV) 18.06

400 hurdles: Div. 1 – 1. Taina DeJesus (Montreal) 65.48; 2, Maia Rich (King) 65.52; 3. Yasmine Peralta (MW) 67.66; Div. 2 – 1. Magnolia Flamhaft (RV) 71.63; 2. Grace Boyd (SO) 73.14; 3. Sydania Foster (Lib.) 73.97

2000m steeplechase: Div. 1 – 1. Karrie Baloga (Horn) 6:39.20; 2. (2) Isabel Barnhorst (gosh) 7:41.28; 3. (4) Maeve Wright (War) 7:56.30; Div. 2 – 1. (3) Grace Boyd (SW) 7:45.31; 2. (11) Hannah Ettinger (NP) 8:18.24; 3. (14) Ella Herbert (SW) 8:42.95

Relay 400: Div. 1 – 1. Minisink Valley 49.16; 2. Monroe-Woodbury 49.45; 3.Newburgh 50.06; Div. 2 – 1. 1. Rondout Valley 50.60; 2. Chester 52.87; 3. New Paltz 53.56

Relay 1,600: Div. 1 – 1. Monroe-Woodbury 4:02.44; 2. Warwick 4:04.40; 3. Minisink Valley 4:06.53; Div. 2 – 1. Rhinebeck 4:20.38; 2. Rondout Valley 4:21.00; 3.Chester 4:24.45

Relay 3,200: Div. 1 – 1. (1) Cornwall 9:38.23; 2. (2) Goshen 9:50.22; 3. (3) Monroe-Woodbury 10:18.4; Div. 2 – 1. 1. (4) O’Neill 10:35.61

Long jump: Div. 1 – 1. Madison Williams (PB) 16-11.75; 2. Ella Galloway (PB) 16-8; 3. Emma Burich (Horn) 16-2.75; Div. 2 – 1. Jacqueline Kennedy (RV) 17-2.25; 2. Kayla Oakes* (RV) 15-11.75; 3. Gisella King (Fall) 15-3.75

Triple jump: Div. 1 – 1. Madison Williams (PB) 37-1; 2. Areyanna McCarthy (My God) 34-9.5; 3. Nia Merritt (PB) 34-6; Div. 2 – 1. Siri Walsh (NP) 34-4; 2. Maddie Malak (RV) 31-9; 3. Violla Shami (SW) 30-5

Shot Put: Div. 1 – 1. Jade Sampson (Wash) 37-7.5; 2. Daniella Johnson (King) 36-0; 3. Tabitha Peterson (War) 34-8; Div. 2 – 1. Jasmine Rider (Ontario) 35-2; 2. Kathryn Widman (SW) 34-1.25; 3. Juliana Juras (Marne) 31-9

Disc: Div. 1 – 1. Tabitha Peterson (War) 107-7; 2. Laila Mustafa (MW) 101-4; 3. Alana Rider (FDR) 96-11; Div. 2 – 1. Juliana Juras (Marne) 121-9; 2. Victoria Maher (Marne) 117-6; 3. Jasmine Rider (ON) 103-11

Pentathlon: Div. 1 – 1. Charissa Logan (Gosh) 2,736 points; 2. Victoria Hinchcliff (Horn) 2,412; 3. Gianna Ferraro (MW) 2,180; Div. 2 – 1. Angelina Turner (RV) 2,192 points; 2. Autumn Prezzano (PP) 2,154; 3. Annika Walsh (NP) 1,899

Hammer (non-state event): Div. 1 – 1. Tabitha Peterson (War) 116-4; 2. Laila Mustafa (MW) 108-8; 3. Arianna Exarchakis (MW) 62-2; Div. 2 – 1. Rachel Cataldi (Ell) 107-8

Comments are closed.