Section 9 athletes expected to take home medals from state track

Junior Karrie Baloga of Cornwall is seeded in the 3,000 meter race and 2,000 steeplechase at the New York State Federation Track and Field Championships being held Friday and Saturday at Cicero-North Syracuse High School.

There are three top seeds in the boys: Jiles Addison of Cornwall (100 metres); Elijah Mallard of Washingtonville (400 hurdles); and the Cornwall 1600m Relay Team.

Based solely on pre-competition seeds, Section 9 athletes are in line to win five Federation gold, six silver and seven bronze medals, should their performance ratings hold.

Washingtonville senior Elijah Mallard easily wins the 110 meter hurdles semi-finals on day one of the OCIAA Athletics Championships in Warwick.  He won the 110 and 400 finals.

Top medal contenders are high jumpers Bianca Staples of Valley Central and Ella Michelitch of Minisink Valley; discus thrower Juliana Juras of Marlboro; shot putters Emanuel Williams of Newburgh and Chris Campanelli of Sullivan West; obstacle hunter Evan Waterton of Monticello; hurdler Alexander Peyser of New Paltz; Rondout Valley sprinter Cameron Sands; distance runner Adam Furman of Tri-Valley; and, two distance relay teams from O’Neill.

Evan Waterton of Monticello competes in the boys' 3,000-meter steeplechase race during the state qualifying track and field meet at Goshen High School on Friday, June 3, 2022.

The Public Schools Meet is held in conjunction with champions from the Public Schools Athletic League of New York, the Catholic High School Athletic Association and the Association of Independent Schools. Medals are awarded for Federation results and—after PSAL, CHSAA, and AIS results are removed—also for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association.

Live results will be published on LeoneTiming.com. A show is available by subscription on NFHS.com.

[email protected]

Twitter: @KenMcMillanTHR

State Federation Seeds

Girls Division 1

100 meters: 1. Zionna Perez-Tucker (Mohonasen-2) 11.80; 16. Kessler Hirsch (Minisink Valley) 12:40 p.m.

200: 1. Leanne McDonald (Paul Robeseon-PSAL) 24.45; 12. Kaylen Tenemille (Monroe-Woodbury) 25.38

400: 1. Anissa Moore (Paul Robeson-PSAL) 55.12; 5. Bianca Staples (Central Valley) 56.81

800:1. Kate Putman (Cicero-North Syracuse-3) 2:09.89; 10. Ava Carsley (Central Valley) 2:18.25

1,500:1. Hannah Boyle (Cicero-North Syracuse-3) 4:27.91; 12. Kayla Schramm (Goshen) 4:39.97

3000: 1. Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) 9:31.87

100 hurdles: 1. Kate Del Gandio (Mount Sinai-11) 14.15; 13. Caigan Leonard (Cornwall) 15.75

400 hurdles: 1. Kamoy Campbell (Paul Robeson-PSAL) 1:01.81; 5. Taina DeJesus (Monticello-5) 1:05.48

2000 steeplechase: 1. Karrie Baloga (Cornwall) 6:32.82

relay 400: 1. Paul Robeson – PSAL 47.49; 7. Minisink Valley (Rihanna Burgher, Kessler Hirsch, Sierra Jones, Zoey Terpak) 49.16

1600 relays: 1. Paul Robeson-PSAL 3:43.58; 4. Monroe-Woodbury (Emily Dovico, Alexa Thomas, Emeline Clark, Yasmine Peralta) 4:02.44

relay 3,200: 1. Saratoga Springs-2 9:14.31; 7. Cornwall (Karrie Baloga, Adriana Cecchetelli, Alexis Ellett, Maris Potter) 9:38.22

High jump: 1. Camryn Cole (Webster Schroeder-5) 5-11; 2. Bianca Staples (Central Valley) 5-7; 2. Ella Michelitch (Minisink Valley) 5-7; 19. Alana Rider (Roosevelt) 5-0

Long jump: 1. Alexandra Kelly (Rocky Point-11) 19-6.25; 14. Madison Williams (Pin Bush) 17-8

Triple jump: 1. Alexandra Kelly (Rocky Point-11) 41-3; 11. Madison Williams (Pin Bush) 37-1

Shot Put: 1. Skylar Rosenberg (Clarkstown South-1) 42-2.75; 6. Jade Sampson (Washingtonville) 38-4

Disc: 1. Desiree Pagan (Islip-11) 134-1; 10. Tabitha Peterson (Warwick) 107-7

Pole Vault: 1. Alyssa Armitage (Starpoint-6) 13-0; 5. Lily Beattie (Warwick) 12-4; 8. Rachel Venter (Warwick) 11-7

Pentathlon: 1. Allison Spalding (Commack) 3,295; 8. Charissa Logan (Goshen) 2,736

Girls Division 2

100 meters: 1. Logan Daley (Holy Trinity-CHSAA) 12.15; 6. Jacqueline Kennedy (Rondout Valley) 12.45

200: 1. Kayla Hall (Mount Saint Mary-CHSAA) 04.25; 1. Logan Daley (Holy Trinity-CHSAA) 25.04; 6. Amelia Benjamin (Ellenville) 25.38; 8. Jacqueline Kennedy (Rondout Valley) 25.58

400: 1. Jayla Johnson (Montfort Academy-CHSAA) 56.04; 14. Gisella King (Fallsburg) 1:01.00

800:1. Angelina Napoleon (Allegany Limestone-6) 2:08.02; 10. Kayla Johnson (Port Jervis) 2:20.28

1,500:1. Julia Schriefer (Wheatley-8) 4:34.94; 9. Shaylen Goslar (Chapel Field) 4:51.16

3000: 1. Nina Sgambelluri (Greenwich-2) 9:56.09; 15. Grace Boyd (Sullivan West) 11:02.30

100 hurdles: 1. Brinesha Derrick-Bain (Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA) 14.54; 9. Veda Keon (New Paltz) 16.23

400 hurdles: 1. Brinesha Derrick-Bain (Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA) 1:02.25; 13. Magnolia Flamhaft (Rondout Valley) 1:11.63

2,000 steeplechase: 1. Angelina Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone-6) 6: 24.32; 9. Grace Boyd (Sullivan West) 7:45.31

Relay 400: 1. Westhill-3 49.27; 7. Rondout Valley (Maddie Malak, Kayla Oakes, Sophia Schoonmaker, Jacqueline Kennedy) 50.53

Relay 1600: 1. Bronxville-1 4:02.13; 13. Rhinebeck (Olivia Pulver, Anna Savolainen, Fiona Murray, June Nathan) 4:20.38

relay 3,200: 1. Bronxville-1 9:30.93; 12. O’Neill (Amelia Gash, Maryann Kick, Eve Steele, Aidan Smith) 10:35.61

High jump: 1. Angelina Napoleon (Allegany-Limestone-6) 5-6; 4. Amelia Benjamin (Ellenville) 5-4; 20. Tessa Blackburn (Pine Plains) 4-10

Long jump: 1. Gianna Locci (Stillwater-2) 19-0; 9. Jacqueline Kennedy (Roundout Valley) 17-1.5

Triple jump: 1. Kelly Moran (Stillwater-2) 38-2.5; 14. Siri Walsh (New Paltz) 34-4

Shot Put: 1. Zenallah Hatcher (Batavia-5) 40-6; 6. Jasmine Rider (Onteora) 35-2

Disc: 1. Uchenna Uba (Ravena-2) 133-11; 2. Juliana Juras (Marlboro) 121-9; 7. Victoria Maher (Marlboro) 117-6

Pole Vault: 1. Isabel Morse (Trumansburg-4) 11-1; 13. Siri Walsh (New Paltz) 8-9

Pentathlon: 1. Fee Madalenn Fee (Red Jacket) 3,035; 10. Angelina Turner (Ronout Valley) 2,192

Division 1 Boys

100 meters: 1. Carter Cukerstein (Shenendehowa-2) 10.29; 2. Jiles Addison (Cornwall) 10.61; 20. Azaziah Marshall (Central Valley) 11.03

200: 1. Carter Cukerstein (Shenendehowa-2) 21.27; 8. MarcSean Montero (Cornwall) 22.01; 16. John Fermpong (Newburgh) 22.43

400: 1. Jayden Lyons (Kellenberg-CHSAA) 48.22; 8. Charles Cypress (Cornwall) 49.51

800:1. Gitch Hayes (LaSalle-2 Institute) 1:52.87; 5. Ryan Murray (Cornwall) 1:55.04

1600:1. Gitch Hayes (LaSalle Institute-2) 4:13.53; 6. Evan Waterton (Monticello) 4:15.43; 14. Jacob Kosilla (Roosevelt) 4:24.33

3,200:1. Myles Hogan (Fordham Prep-CHSAA) 8:47.20; 7. Evan Waterton (Monticello) 9:15.44; 9. Collin Gilstrap (Monroe-Woodbury) 9:19.40

110 hurdles: 1. Michael Parks (East Syracuse Minoa-3) 14.06; 3. Elijah Mallard (Washingtonville) 2:45 p.m.; 12. Victor Perez (Cornwall) 15.53

400 hurdles: 1. Elijah Mallard (Washingtonville) 53.11; 9. Joe Napolitano (Washingtonville) 56.80

3000m steeplechase: 1. Julian Franjieh (Niskayuna-2) 9:08.46; 3. Evan Waterton (Monticello) 9:26.50

relay 400: 1. Shenendehowa-2 42.16; 3. Cornwall (Jiles Addison, Charles Cypress, MarcSean Montero, Avo Sarkissian) 42.50; 8. Middletown (Neville Lamey, Daniel Galeas, Markell Thompson, Marques Thompson) 43.55

1600 Relay: 1. Cornwall (Charles Cypress, MarcSean Montero, Walesky Nowack, Victor Perez) 3:19.92

Relay 3200: 1. Chaminade-CHSAA) 7:52.75; 8. Monroe-Woodbury (Ethan Hala, John Urciuoli, Collin Catherwood, Collin Gilstrap) 8:07.80

High jump: 1. Edward Rakowski (Rome) 6-6; 1. Adam Namdar (Great Neck North-8) 6-6; 6. Jadden Bryant (Monticello) 6-3

Long Jump: 1. Ryan John (Valley Stream North-8) 23-11; 3. Christian Sterling (Cornwall) 22-8.5

Triple Jump: 1. Ryan John (Valley Stream North-8) 49-7.25; 7. Jadden Bryant (Monticello) 45-1.5; 10. Randy Odhiambo (Roosevelt) 43-11

Shot Put: 1. Michael Pinckney (HS Construction-PSAL) 56-2; 3. Emanuel Williams (Newburgh) 54-7.5; 14. Matthew Gold (Cornwall) 45-4

Disc: 1. Michael Pinckney (HS Construction-PSAL) 186-6; 14. Rohan Sonakya (Monroe-Woodbury) 138-0

Pole Vault: 1. Nicholas Lourenco (Saint Anthony’s-CHSAA) 16-9; 11. Sam Shield (Kingston) 12-9

Pentathlon: 1. Owen Weaver (Baldwinsville-3) 3,321; 4. Jaden Bisono (Goshen) 2,954

Boys Division 2

100 meters: 1. Dayzin Legare (Johnson City-4) 10.62; 2. Cameron Sands (Ronout Valley) 10.68; 8. Jadon Spain (O’Neill) 10.83

200: 1. Norwood Hughes (Newark-5) 21.47; 2. Cameron Sands (Ronout Valley) 21.70; 10. Jadon Spain (O’Neill) 22.35

400:1. Wesley Noble (Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA) 47.42; 10. Jackson Smith (O’Neill) 50.69

800: 1. Cooper Groat (CBA Syracuse-3) 1:54.48; 10. Adam Moyer (Red Hook) 1:59.23

1,600:1. Roan Kelly (Randolph-6) 4:15.91; 8. Adam Furman (Tri-Valley) 4:23.20

3,200:1. Colton Kempney (Beaver River-3) 8:56.31; 3. Adam Furman (Tri-Valley) 9:16.37

110 hurdles: 1. CJ Krzanowicz (Cheektowaga-6) 14.42; 4. Alexandre Peyser (New Paltz) 15.22

400 hurdles: 1. Neil Howard (Taconic Hills-2) 55.31; 3. Alexandre Peyser (New Paltz) 56.47

3000 steeplechase: 1. Nikhil DeNatale (Trinity School-AIS) 9:10.83; 6. Caleb Edwards (Tri-Valley) 10:10.84

relay 400: 1. UPrep Rochester-5) 42.55; 5. O’Neill (Evan Maasik, Jordan Thompson, Keegan Trubenbach, Jadon Spain) 43.46; 11. Marlboro (Colin Robertson, Sam Lofaro, Dan Maher, Chinedu Okasi) 44.11

Relay 1,600: 1. Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA) 3:23.23; 2. O’Neill (Mathias Williams, Jeremy Stoll, Carson Darling, Jackson Smith) 3:28.80

Relay 3200: 1. Briarcliff-1 8:03.86; 3. O’Neill (Ian Burpeau, Jeremy Stoll, Carson Darling, Jackson Smith) 8:09.85; 11. Tri Valley (Adam Furman, Caleb Edwards, Dayne Wall, Craig Costa) 8:36.07

High jump: 1. Tyler Kell (Clyde-Savannah-5) 6-7; 9. Constentino Procsia (Port Jervis) 6-1

Long jump: 1. Neil Howard (Taconic Hills-2) 23-6.25; 6. Constentino Procsia (Port Jervis) 22-0.25; 14. Drew Heimink (Marlboro) 21-5.5

Triple jump: 1. Manuel Sepulveda (East Rochester-5) 48-3.5; 7. Evan Maasik (O’Neill) 43-11.75

Shot Put: 1. Alessandro Saltsman (Fonda-Fultonville-2) 55-7.25; 3. Chris Campanelli (Sullivan West) 52-2.5

Disc: 1. Alessandro Saltsman (Fonda-Fultonville-2) 190-1; 4. Aidan Ifkovits (New Paltz) 159-8

Pole Vault: 1. Carter Petersen (Fonda-Fultonville-2) 15-3; 5. Drew Heimink (Marlboro) 13-0

Pentathlon: 1. Ian Szemcsak (East Rochester-5) 3,166; 13. Christian Totman (red hook) 2,253

Comments are closed.